jazzypom (jazzypom) wrote in ontd_football,
jazzypom
jazzypom
ontd_football

news tidbits



News


Video/Social Media/Memes

LOL, Jurgen is a good sport. He's a solid, charismatic character, but I do wonder if he expected to do so much commercial/social media stuff in addition to his job. Word has it that Klopp got whatever the mental equivalent to whiplash when he came into the post in October. Every three days a game.

Liverpool FC presents new kit 2016/2017 season

Nicer than this season's anyway. But the players look embarrassed

I'll get the socks next season

The kit was shown at the pierhead? *thinks of the wind, frowns*

Jordan Henderson is a nice lad, but I still think Rodgers made a strange choice in him as captain, tbh

Ah the selfie stick.


Wales NT

All the NT lists should be handed in (and posted to UEFA) by May 23, I hear.

Ads


"Success is not born, it's made. That's the tagline in English, anyway</i>

Social Media/Confessions

Shots fired.


Hark, I hear the fanboy stirrings in the void

Arbelloa's still getting congratulations

From past teammates in Germany


And the US.

More past teammates

Guti! Haven't seen that name in years!

*screaming!*

Y'all did Rafa dirty, but all right, boo

OP: done! Cheers, jeers and the rest of it, you know the drill!

ETA: P.S. Any knitters on this board? I have a knit related question that can't wait for Friday
Tags: club: arsenal, club: chelsea, club: liverpool fc, club: real madrid, club: west ham, picspam, social media, uefa
Subscribe

  • Sunday, Sunday

  • Free for Friday

    News Mbappe's signing is imminent Real Madrid tying players down in…

  • Sunday

    Olympic football coverage is here. News Shock emails that could prove Manchester City…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 58 comments

  • Sunday, Sunday

  • Free for Friday

    News Mbappe's signing is imminent Real Madrid tying players down in…

  • Sunday

    Olympic football coverage is here. News Shock emails that could prove Manchester City…