jazzypom (jazzypom) wrote in ontd_football,
jazzypom
jazzypom
ontd_football

europa league



Pictures
Borussia Dortmund 3- 0 Tottenham Hotspur

Man, Pochettino! I think I understand why he put out the side he did (got burnt from Europa and shenanigans from the PL last season) but if I were Lloris (whom he respects and they are close as a manager and player can be), I'd have been LIVID

It's not even like, "Congratulations Dortmund, you deserve it (because they do, they are a CL team in Europa league)," as much as Pochettino didn't even put out his best side! The hell was that midfield, Pochettino!

Borussia's passing in box compared to Spurs (Spurs had ONE, no 33). SMH, Poch, SMH. A 3 goal aggregate is going to be TOUGH. But I think certain players were put out to show how they could manage for the next stage in his plans and failed the test. Oh well, congrats for being named the Manager for the month of Feb? It was also his 100th game in charge. Dang, Poch!

I'm happy for Dortmund, at least their coach took the tie seriously. There are a LOT of butt hurt Spurs fans now. An opportunity missed, for real

Liverpool 2- 0 Manchester United

So, Liverpool vs Manchester United! Klopp asked the Anfield faithful to create an atmosphere, because it's an European night, yeah?

Flags were prepped

Tiros cleaned and presented...

A few portraits, you see? No half/half scarves here!

Klopp wants atmosphere, eh? He'll get it. And people came with their hearts full, and their throats loud

What Klopp wants, LFC will give him. He wanted a commemorative programme, because it was a BIG DEAL. He got that

Klopp wanted goals, and Studge obliged

From his players, Klopp demanded industry, heart and concentration...

An ode to Mama, French defender

Moreno, I love you, boo, but you need to listen when Klopp screams at you. But Moreno WORKED that night!

The atmosphere sizzled, popped and hissed. Some Manchester United supporters started chanting Hillsborough, Liverpool fans started chanting louder.

For reasons unknown to me, I want Memphis to be great- he isn't listening to me

Klopp got the results he demanded, and spoke glowingly about the atmosphere. Nice to see ONE manager in England taking the Europa league seriously at this time. Do it for the coefficient, Klopp!

Athletic Bilbao 1- 0 Valencia

This match was a mess

Neville was like... -_- but seriously, a one away goal is not insurmountable. Try three!

Pictures, Gossip, Confessions

Mahrez got Asian Sportman of the year. But he isn't even Asian though? He's of Algerian descent, not Pakistani or Indian? Someone help?

Mahrez has been banging on about Barca for a while now (but has distanced himself from his past thirst as of late). Found a picture of him wearing the shirt!

LOL. Whilst Spurs were getting a battering, Alli and Dier were bromancing around London.

Might be for the best, tbh. Oh, and keep away from the pies

OP: done! Cheers, jeers, corrections and commentary push back, you know the drill!
Tags: club: athletic bilbao, club: bayern munich, club: borussia dortmund, club: leicester city, club: liverpool fc, club: manchester united, club: tottenham hotspur, club: valencia, league: europa league, picspam, pierre-emerick aubameyang
Subscribe

  • Free for all Friday

    News Europa league results Here's every…

  • Thursday

    News ⏰ RESULTS ⏰ Goals, goals & more goals! What. A. Night! 🔥 🤯 Sébastien Haller…

  • Wednesday!

    News ⏰ TUESDAY'S RESULTS ⏰ Goals, comebacks, drama ✅ 🔝 Best performance? #UCL— UEFA Champions…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 21 comments

  • Free for all Friday

    News Europa league results Here's every…

  • Thursday

    News ⏰ RESULTS ⏰ Goals, goals & more goals! What. A. Night! 🔥 🤯 Sébastien Haller…

  • Wednesday!

    News ⏰ TUESDAY'S RESULTS ⏰ Goals, comebacks, drama ✅ 🔝 Best performance? #UCL— UEFA Champions…