jazzypom (jazzypom) wrote in ontd_football,
jazzypom
jazzypom
ontd_football

weekend matches


Chatter from the sidelines


Pictures

We are the (soon to hopefully be) the famous five! Spurs new signings from left to right: Trippier (defender), Alli (midfield), N'jie (stricker/winger), Alderwiereld (defender) and Wimmer (defender- kinda looks like Ben Affleck but without the douche canoe air). All are rated, but we will see! I think Bentaleb needs to have a seat so that Dele Alli can have a go. Bentaleb has gotten complacent and switched off. N'jie seems to have problems with end product, but is seen as being potentially great. Trippier and Alderwiereld have already proven their worth, tbh. Wimmer is seen as someone who's always looking to improve. An old fashioned kind of defender, none of this bombing forward business.

Matches
Arsenal 2 - 1 Crystal Palace

I didn't watch this match, so I have nothing

The yellow ochre and petrol blue is growing on me

The goalie training kit is nice

Crystal Palace has such a stereotypical American air about it, it's unreal. The eagles, the cheerleaders... mercy

Loads of air

Giroud isn't trying to hear that Arsenal needs a better striker!

Manchester City 3 - 0 Chelsea

This meme will never die

LOL, crying

Oh right, you wanted to see pictures from the match? Well, Aguero almost drew blood in the first 30 seconds. Got blocked. Then on his fifth try, 32 minutes into the game, he scored!

City were playing their attacking best. Don't know what's gone on behind the scenes (sackings, a talking to?) but whatever, it worked

This game was weird, all round. Elbows flying, blood everywhere, and Fernando still on the pitch. WTF?

Silva had a good match.

Begovic was not at fault here. He did his part, but Chelsea was a mess. Word has it that Mourinho wants to buy new players. Hence him replacing John Terry with Ramieres, was it? Then saying that Chelsea 'Had the moral obligation to buy big players'. I love the megalomaniac, I do! I'd also love, love, love for Abramovich to point to their academy teeming with talent and loanee players, and tell Mourinho to choose from that, and that the chequebook is locked. Especially since Mourinho seems be coming unhinged. LOL, the league will be less colourful when he goes.

The new look Chelsea medical staff came out to cheers of "You're getting sacked in the morning!" Man City's stadium was actually full this time around. Not the Emptiad anymore!

Wolfsburg 2 - 1 Eintracht

Wolfsburg won, De Bryne got substituted for playing below par and Wolfsburg sets to steel themselves against another brace of offers

Wolfsburg has a ... giant rat as a mascot?

OP: done. Cheers, jeers, corrections and pushback against commentary, you know the drill! This post is a bit late because I forgot it was in the... uh... queue? Hey, can I have a club: crystal palace tag?
Tags: club: arsenal, club: chelsea, club: manchester city, club: manchester united, club: real madrid, club: stoke city fc, club: tottenham hotspur, club: west ham, club: wolfsburg, league: bundesliga
Subscribe

Recent Posts from This Community

  • Tuesday

    News Breaking: England ordered to play their next two UEFA home…

  • Monday, Monday

    News Chelsea chief Marina Granovskaia may need to reverse summer transfer decision in January Solskjær…

  • Sunday Sunday

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 63 comments

Recent Posts from This Community

  • Tuesday

    News Breaking: England ordered to play their next two UEFA home…

  • Monday, Monday

    News Chelsea chief Marina Granovskaia may need to reverse summer transfer decision in January Solskjær…

  • Sunday Sunday