I'M THE SWAN QUEEN! (mrsvixen) wrote in ontd_football,
I'M THE SWAN QUEEN!
mrsvixen
ontd_football

libertadores 2015 - group stage results, round of 16 and some stuff

So, a while ago I thought about making a posts about Libertadores... and here it finally is. lmao.


The group stage was nerve-wracking until the last minute for a lot clubs. Except Boca Juniors.




This is how Libertadores works: we'll have the biggest Argentine derby - aka the Superclásico between Boca Juniors and River Plate - in the Round of 16 (el clásico who TBH!!!11!). Also, not only one, but two ~battles~ of Brazilians cubs: Cruzeiro x São Paulo and Atlético Mineiro x Internacional (KILL ME NOW BUT ALSO: YES PLEASE!!!)

Here are the fixtures:


tables, fixtures and etc


Interesting article about Boca x River and the group stage in general.

More on how the last round of the group stage went

Some pics:
C*rinthians


Boca Juniors players doing what they did the most: celebrating goals (this was their first)


Players from Atlético Mineiro - the team our good sis ndobler supports! - celebrating their win this week:


São Paulo (my team, btw) celebrating their second goal on C*rinthians:


Here's a blast from the past for Serie A viewers: Diego Milito! He's playing for Racing Club (his first club).


Nilmar from Internacional (he was reacting to the red card he got the first match of the group stage)


Yup... only a few pics. Feel free to add/ask for more :D


Tags: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, copa libertadores, oh god please yes
Subscribe

  • Saturday, Saturday!

    News…

  • Thursday

    News 🇨🇦 Canada 3-0 El Salvador 🇸🇻 🇵🇦 Panama 1-1 Mexico 🇲🇽 🇨🇷 Costa Rica 1-1 Jamaica 🇯🇲 🇭🇳 Honduras 1-4 USA 🇺🇸 🔝 El Tri lead…

  • Wednesday

    News 12 - @Memphis has now scored twelve goals for the Netherlands in 2021, equalling the all-time record…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 15 comments

  • Saturday, Saturday!

    News…

  • Thursday

    News 🇨🇦 Canada 3-0 El Salvador 🇸🇻 🇵🇦 Panama 1-1 Mexico 🇲🇽 🇨🇷 Costa Rica 1-1 Jamaica 🇯🇲 🇭🇳 Honduras 1-4 USA 🇺🇸 🔝 El Tri lead…

  • Wednesday

    News 12 - @Memphis has now scored twelve goals for the Netherlands in 2021, equalling the all-time record…