the night is dark and full of turnips (epouvante) wrote in ontd_football,
the night is dark and full of turnips
epouvante
ontd_football

spurs spurs spurs

Tottenham defender Michael Dawson is set to be sidelined for at least two months due to an Achilles injury.

Dawson picked up the problem in training and played no part in Spurs' 2-0 victory away to Wolves in the Premier League on Saturday.

It is now understood that he will not be able to return to action until the middle of November at the earliest, meaning he will miss a crucial chunk of the season.


Dawson has become an integral figure in the back four at White Hart Lane under Harry Redknapp, establishing himself as an almost ever-present in the absence through injury of other players such as Jonathan Woodgate and Ledley King.

Redknapp must now reorganise his defence over the next couple of months as Tottenham contend with a Europa League campaign as well as their domestic demands.

With Woogate having been let go during the summer and Spurs missing out on a deal for Bolton's Gary Cahill, Redknapp is facing a selection headache.

William Gallas and Vedran Corluka also missed the clash with Wolves due to injury, although Ledley King made a welcome return to partner Younes Kaboul at the heart of defence.

sauce

title or description

It's a good thing Bassong didn't end up going, eh?

I was gonna do just the news but apparently I am incapable of passing the opportunity to spam the team after a win/interesting draw sooooooo here we go. Strikers actually scoring, what is going on.




Adebayor opened the ~account










Defoe scored the second because he saw the macro potential in his celebration

imo the first two games were a bit dispiriting but with this win the team is already a point better off than the same fixtures last season (loss at OT, draw against City at WHL and draw at Molineux) so there's that

My apologies this isn't up to my usual high standards (ahem humor me) but I was chopping up food yesterday but trying to watch the US Open men's final at the same time and nothing good came of it, so now I have to type a little awkwardly. :XXX shit sux

picture source
Tags: club: tottenham hotspur, club: wolves, michael dawson, shaking and crying
Subscribe

  • Saturday, Satur... YAY??

    Serbia hits out at Jovic: The lives of our people are more important than your millions — broke quarantine to visit his gf Auf dem Platz können…

  • Saturday, Sat- covid-19 virus

    I'm not even looking to posting fixtures, because EVERYTHING is postponed. Coronavirus: Premier League and EFL postponed until April…

  • WHAT HAPPENED IN THE THEATRE OF ER, DREAMS

    As we all know (thanks to Sky constantly reminding us), the BIG MANCHESTER DERBY GREATEST MATCH OF ALL TIME was played on Sunday at Old Trafford.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments

  • Saturday, Satur... YAY??

    Serbia hits out at Jovic: The lives of our people are more important than your millions — broke quarantine to visit his gf Auf dem Platz können…

  • Saturday, Sat- covid-19 virus

    I'm not even looking to posting fixtures, because EVERYTHING is postponed. Coronavirus: Premier League and EFL postponed until April…

  • WHAT HAPPENED IN THE THEATRE OF ER, DREAMS

    As we all know (thanks to Sky constantly reminding us), the BIG MANCHESTER DERBY GREATEST MATCH OF ALL TIME was played on Sunday at Old Trafford.…