September 1st, 2010

[hsj] 狼青年

Player hurts eyes after fans stone bus

A Chinese player could lose the sight in one eye after his team bus was pelted with rocks by opposing fans after a second division match in Chengdu last weekend.

Shenyang Dongjin defender Feng Shaoshun had his left eye cut by glass when the bus windows were shattered by Chengdu Blades fans as the team left the Chengdu Stadium on Sunday. The doctor took two pieces of glass out of Feng's left eye but suspected more shards remained, sina.com said. "It is still hard to say without an operation to check the internal damage of the eyeball... we can only try our best to stop his left eye from going blind," his doctor told the web portal. Feng's former teammate, Guinean Ousmane Bangoura, lost the sight in his right eye after being kicked in the face in a Chinese Super League match in 2006.

source.

inb4 Chinese second division (they got relegated for match-fixing) nobody cares, but hearing things like this just really makes me sick. I hope he can make a full recovery!

first post, please be gentle! also I have no idea how to tag this, sorry. ):

ITS BABEL TIMEE



IT'S BABEL STORY TIME

           


"Mmm new epic story soon .. ; )"

"I'm sure some of my new followers don't know wat my story's r about ..
"

"Goal.com smh .. Not a serious website after all.. Shame .. "

"They wanna clame they a good source ... lol.. mmm just the same as most of the other websites.. "

"So i advise u all.. for serious news dont visti goal.com .. if u r bored and wanna be entertained yesss go to goal.com ... ok??? good ... "

"RT mer0nsays  @RyanBabel that's why goal.com should be lol.com "

"#Nowwatching Pretty woman ... "



tom hardy bb

Premier League's Winners and Losers on Deadline Day

Put away your cheque book Harry Redknapp, turn off your helicopter Ryan Babel, because the summer transfer window has once again shut and the fun and frolics of deadline day are behind us for another six months.

While the tail-end of the recession meant that clubs were less enthusiastic about splashing the cash - Premier League spending is down to its lowest level since 2006 - there were still a fair few deals and some big names moving in and out of England.

Collapse )

SOURCE

I think the GIF below expresses my thoughts of yesterday:


EDIT: SORRY MY BOSS WAS ASKING ME 2394823 QUESTIONS, SO I FIXED IT NOW :X
  • furyyy

OFFICIAL: AC Milan confrim Robinho deal & Borriello to Roma

AC Milan confirm £14.9 million signing of Manchester City forward Robinho


Robinho will mark the second anniversary of his £32.5million British record move to Manchester City as an AC Milan player on Wednesday having cost the Eastlands club almost £2million-a-goal since his arrival from Real Madrid.

 

Collapse )

it's finally gone through

Van der Vaart deal confirmed

We are delighted to announce that we have reached agreement with Real Madrid for the transfer of Rafael Van der Vaart.

The Holland international came through the ranks at Ajax and won two league titles during 141 appearances with the Eredivisie side, scoring 60 goals before leaving for Hamburg in the summer of 2005.

The attacking midfielder, 27, was the Bundesliga side's leading scorer in his first season in Germany and went on to captain the side before joining Real Madrid ahead of the 2007/08 campaign.

Rafael has been capped by Holland a total of 83 times, scoring 16 goals, since making his international debut against Andorra in 2001 at the age of 18.

He has since represented the Netherlands at two European Championships and two World Cups, including this summer's tournament in South Africa where he featured five times in the side's run to the Final.

source

sorry to all the real fans :(
Forlan

Suarez helps Ajax to CL, stays at Ajax, gets highest Eredivisie awards

Yeah, it's that simple, like 1-2-3.
Amsterdamians are still pinching themselves!

UPDATE - there is a longer video of this event at Ajax site, including "red carpet" arrival with WAGs, what a nice sight! :D

Awards were given on Aug.30th at the Dutch Football Gala in Hilversum.
Luis Suarez got the Dutch Player of the Year Award and also the Golden Boot as the best scorer in Eredivisie. Dries Mertens (Utrecht) got the Silver Boot and Demy De Zeeuw (Ajax) the Bronze Boot. Greg van der Wiel (Ajax) won Talent of the Year.


Short Youtube video from the event, and a bit of a picspam of Luis Suarez, Ruud Gullit, the coach Martin Jol, De Zeeuw and others all dressed up and festive Collapse )

Suarez was reportedly a target of EPL clubs including Man Utd., and there was some Barcelona talk after departure of Ibragimovich. He would be gone for sure if Ajax didn't make it to CL.

As Suarez told NUsport: "Ajax's financial position is the only reason I'm even thinking of a transfer. But if I leave Ajax, I will go to a club where 'real football is played'.
...
I can achieve what I want here. We must win the (domestic) championship and do something in the Champions League. I would give anything for Ajax. I would have no problem with playing for this club for many years to come."

He also gave another reason:
"My wife Sofia has said she prefers to stay here with the baby. If the baby was older it would be easier to move but now is not the time for big changes."
Source

Hmm, someone has him wrapped around her tiny finger! :)


Martin Jol also weighed in, saying that Luis is smart and knows what he's doing, as it's no good going to, say, Real Madrid and then sitting on the bench there (you don't say...)
He also said - Suarez can look at Forlan as an example, he wasn't happy at Man Utd. but look how much he achieved in the smaller club. (Hmm, you decide if it's a good advice or not. :))

Can't resist another Forlan mention! After scoring the decisive goal against Dynamo Kiev with left leg, Suarez thanked Forlan for teaching him to use both legs and for lots of practice he put him through. :)

So, Suarez is all fired up and ready for CL.
But typically, he got 2 YCs during qualifiers and will miss the first CL game, which is against Real Madrid on September 15th. :(
Cron is also likely missing it due to injury - no Suarez vs. Cron smackdown then... We have to settle for the best keepers smackdown - Iker vs. Stekelenburg! :)

And finally, some more cool videos.
Collapse )

Collapse )
Nina Dobrev
  • arooj

Some United news for a change..


Hargreaves makes Reds squad

Owen Hargreaves
 
All of United's players - barring those currently out on loan - are eligible to play for the Reds in the Premier League this season.

Sir Alex Ferguson, and his fellow top-flight manager's had until 17:00 BST on Wednesday 1 September to submit a squad of a maximum of 25 players* to the Premier League.

There had been some media debate as to whether Hargreaves, still currently receiving treatment in the US for a tendonitis problem that his limited him to one substitute appearance since September 2008, would make the final squad. But he has been included.

United's Champions League squad has also been submitted to UEFA, European football's governing body, and now has to be verified before being confirmed.

*Premier League rules state that each club must submit a squad, maximum 25 players, containing eight home-grown players (players trained in England or Wales for 36 months before the age of 21), with an additional unlimited number of players aged 21 or under on 1 January that year.

 
Collapse )
castiel2

England Euro 2012 Home Kit.

The European campaign is beginning for England and we’re excited to unveil the all new England Euro 2012 home kit, tailored by Umbro in England. Umbro have released a press release about the new kit, which they call the “new fabric of England,” which is a very witty spin on what they’re doing for the national team. Before taking a look at the new kit, it’s important to point out that it’s 100% made in England, the crest is fully embroidered, and the attention on quality has been tremendous from Umbro for this kit, as well as others they have developed for the English Premier League.

Umbro has released some sick previews of this new kit as well, showing it in all its glory. Check it out here:





Collapse )

Not really keen myself. I like the ones at the moment :(
  • evridis

The man with no (middle) name!

http://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.com
http://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.comhttp://www.freesparkle.com

This is Emmanuel Eboue, an Ivorian who plays for Arsenal FC. In only two short years he has gone from the most hated player at the club (yes, even more than Bendtner XD) to a cult hero among Arsenal fans.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Collapse )
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Collapse )



BONUS! James Shea trains with England squad.

James Shea got a surprise 'call-up' to the England squad on Tuesday.

The Arsenal keeper was due to train with his club at London Colney but instead helped Fabio Capello and his players with their preparations for Friday's Euro 2012 qualifier against Bulgaria.

England are using Colney as a training base ahead of the game but an injury to Fulham keeper David Stockdale left them short of numbers on Tuesday.

As the pictures below show, Shea stepped up work alongside England No 1 Joe Hart and some other familiar faces.



Sooo happy for lil' bb Shea, our 19 year old reserve keeper. It must have been awesome to go home and tell his mum and dad "Guess who I trained with today!" :D
Source


Many thanks to my Gooner girls (you know who you are) for their support and the Arsenal gif making machine dreamfight3r.

Also this is my first post here! Yay!

No Eboue tag???
  • furyyy

UEFA finally accomplish something useful....



UEFA have confirmed that vuvuzelas will not be allowed at any games under its direct jurisdiction this season.


The instrument, such a noisy and prominent part of the fabric of this summer's World Cup in South Africa, is viewed as an annoyance by many involved in European football and as such will be heard at neither Champions League nor Europa League stadia this season.

The ban also applies to qualifiers for Euro 2012, with UEFA informing its 53 member associations that the ban will be enforced for "reasons related to Europe's football culture and tradition", with administrators keen to hear songs and chants rather than mindless noise at grounds.

Collapse )