July 21st, 2009

scousers are in bangkok

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Pepe and XABI HI XABI HELLO OMG OMG HELLO STILL THERE I SEE.


REDS ARRIVE IN BANGKOK
Paul Eaton in Bangkok 20 July 2009

After months of frenzied excitement, Liverpool's fanatical supporters in Thailand are finally able to see their Kop idols in the flesh after Rafael Benitez and his squad arrived in Bangkok on Monday for the first leg of their Asian tour.

Following a 10 hour flight from Vienna, the Reds' party touched down in the Thai capital at 3pm local time before travelling to their luxury hotel, at which Benitez, Jamie Carragher and Ryan Babel will appear at a welcome press conference later today.
Collapse )

DAY ONE WITH THE REDS IN THAILAND
Paul Eaton in Bangkok 20 July 2009

It's been a hectic first day in Thailand for the Reds - but we've been with them every step of the way as Rafael Benitez and his men have sparked scenes of joy in the capital.

# It was supposed to be a low-key arrival into Bangkok's old airport when the Reds touched down earlier today, but that didn't stop hundreds of fanatical Reds from clinging onto all possible vantage points to watch their heroes emerge from their chartered plane. Fortunately most of the players had slept during the overnight flight so were able to smile for the cameras.

Collapse )

Collapse )

liverpoolfc.tv and RAWK

I guess Stevie isn't there because of the court case. If he isn't at Singapore then I suppose I won't feel as bad for not being able to go. :( Oh, and LOL at asking B TO THE A TO THE B-E-L about swine flue, haha.
stevie g diva cup

Pre-season Friendly Tournaments



Just your friendly reminder that a bunch of pre-season cup tournaments start this week!

Peace Cup: Aston Villa, Lyon, Juventus, Porto, Sevilla, Real Madrid and more
Wembley Cup: Al-Ahly, Celtic, Barcelona, Tottenham
Emirates Cup: Arsenal, Atletico Madrid, PSV, Rangers
Audi Cup: AC Milan, Bayern Munich, Boca Juniors, Manchester United
Amsterdam Tournament: Ajax, Atletico Madrid, Beneficia, Sunderland

Collapse )




u spin my head rite round rite round

just put us our of our misery xabi stall-onso



Xabi Alonso will take a step closer to joining Real Madrid today by missing Liverpool's latest pre-season match with what has been described as a “minor injury”.

The Spain midfield player is determined to join Real, who had a £24 million bid rejected last week, and has ruled himself out of Liverpool's match against a Thailand XI in Bangkok later today while the stalemate over the prospective move continues. Liverpool want about £32million for him.

The Times



UM, AN INJURY?




YEAH RIGHT WATCH HIM PASS A MEDICAL A DAY LATER

glory glory man united

Manchester United fan stabbed for celebrating Michael Owen’s debut goal


By Mirror.co.uk 21/07/2009

A woman has allegedly stabbed her husband after he came home late from watching a match between Manchester United and Malaysia.

Local police chief Abdul Jalil Hassan said the man had promised to return home immediately after the match in Kuala Lumpur on Saturday evening, but his wife was "very angry" when he returned past midnight, nearly six hours late.

He said that the woman stabbed him twice in the chest with a kitchen knife and then took him to a hospital.
The man was recovering in a hospital.

Police have not decided whether to charge the woman with any offence.

Manchester Utd defeated Malaysia 3-2 in their first match on an Asian pre-season tour.

Arsenal start new season with a BANG

Samir Nasri has sustained a fractured fibula during this morning’s training session at the Club’s pre-season training camp in Austria.

The midfielder will be out of action for two to three months. [source
]


Sammy is not amused by the injury


FML, what a way to start new season! and it hasn't even start yet! T__T
and wtf? nobody told me Arsene kidnaps Xabi Alonso and let Xabi and his ginger beard trains with the babies!

and 2-3 months? T__T

Pepepepepepepepe

I can't help it but LOL, BITSCH.

Cristiano Ronaldo: Oasis are better than The Beatles

Former Manchester United striker Cristiano Ronaldo has given his verdict on British music, and according to him, Oasis trounce The Beatles. "Liverpool have The Beatles and Manchester have Oasis," he said. "I think we [Manchester] have the better band."

The Portuguese star says he owns every Oasis album, with his favourite track being 'Champagne Supernova' ("It's an absolute classic," he said), despite never having heard of the band when he first moved to the city. "I will be honest, I didn't even know who they were when I first arrived in Manchester, but you can't live there long without knowing who they are."
Collapse )