July 18th, 2009

lamps profile

Chelsea in Seattle


Chelsea FC v Seattle Sounders


Chelsea are playing the Seattle Sounders today at Qwest Field. 67,000 tickets have been sold and there are a few still available from Ticketmaster, but if you don’t live in the Seattle area, you can watch the game in the U.S. on ESPN2 at 3pm ET.









This coming Thursday I will die of excitement as I get to see Chelsea training in Baltimore. It was nice knowing you all.

Training pics from Seattle here

Thanks to my brother for finding this source

Dirk Luis

Which would be the best deal in return for Xabi?

Poll #1431374 Xabi sale

Which outcome would be best?

£32 million cash to be spent on what Rafa sees best
11(10.8%)
£22 million and Sneijder
6(5.9%)
£29 million, Silva being purchased.
27(26.5%)
£20 million, Sneijder and Negrado
7(6.9%)
This is where the him staying option would be if that was at all possible, it's not.
40(39.2%)
(The deal including Sneijder and Negrado would rule out signing Silva.)
clint
  • teenny

Women's Soccer time! Try to contain your excitement

two days late but....HAPPY BIRTHDAY CARLI LLOYD!!!!!!!!

Carli turned 26 on July 16!
aug3.jpg picture by tinaanna

In case you forgot or did nont know, Carli scored the only goal in the Olympic final where the USA beat Brazil
goall.jpg picture by tinaanna
Collapse )

WPS TIME
Standings are updated nightly.
HomeAway
TeamGPWLTPTSGFGA+/-WLTWLT
Sol1711243724618712412
Athletica147522313121231521
Breakers156632116160422241
Sky Blue FC15564191516-1323241
Freedom15465172226-4223242
Red Stars16475171318-5341134
FC Gold Pride14383121221-9231152

Last week was a good one for the WPS.

Collapse )

BRIDGEVIEW, Ill. – Cristiane recorded the first hat trick in Women’s Professional Soccer history Sunday, helping the Chicago Red Stars to a 3-1 win over FC Gold Pride in front of 5,127 at TOYOTA PARK.

 



cristiane-cele.jpg picture by tinaanna

cristiane.jpg picture by tinaanna


cristiane-badge-durochik.jpg picture by tinaanna

 

</div>cuts hate me</div>
Collapse )
Collapse )
Sunday Soccer! A recommended TV watching schedule (ET)

3:00 PM ~ WNT v Canada on ESPN
4:30 PM ~ (WPS) Chicago Red Stars v Sky Blue FC on FSC
7:00 PM ~ Club America v Inter Milan on ESPN2
9:00 PM ~ 2009 ESPY Awards on ESPN
mikkel [bang bang me]

summer of soccer = hell yessssssssss.

Think there's no soccer on TV in the US? Think again!

On TV:
TODAY:
Right now: Houston at Toronto, live on ESPN2/HD
3 PM EST: Chelsea FC at Seattle, live on ESPN2/HD
5 PM EST: Canada vs. Honduras, Gold Cup quarterfinals, live on Telefutura (possibly another channel in Canada? Idk I just have the American TV schedule!)
8 PM EST: US vs. Panama, Gold Cup Quarterfinals, live on FSC, pregame at 7:30 PM, postgame afterwards

Sunday:
4 PM/7 PM EST: The other half of the quarterfinals (Mexico's in there somewhere), live on Telefutura
10 PM EST, AC Milan at LA Galaxy, live on ESPN/HD

There are also MLS games on, but not on national TV.
Live reactions here for any of these games! I'll be watching all of them today, other than the Canada one since I don't get that channel.


Let's see, more stuff...
Landon Donovan and his wife Bianca have split up, which is sad because I really liked her (but it explains why he took his sister to the ESPYs). But this pretty much means he has no reason to stay in the US anymore if Europe comes calling. YAY. Also it means he has more time for Boca:


Brian Ching got fined $500 for criticizing a ref on Twitter. He also posted this beauty of a picture. I was able to identify all 4 players in the picture. Front bed: Charlie Davies, Robbie Rogers. Back bed: Stuart Holden, Heath Pearce. You can't beat my identification skills, Ching.


I can't really think of anything else to add, other than this super hot gif.
Cheryl

who woulda thunk it


OWEN GRABS WINNER ON
MAN UNITED DEBUT

MALAYSIA 2 MAN UTD 3

G-OWEN STRONG - Michael Owen celebrates his debut goal with Ryan Giggs
Michael Owen celebrates his debut goal with Ryan Giggs

It is not the Premier League and it was only a friendly but those Newcastle fans who had not seen Michael Owen score since January might have allowed themselves a wry smile.

Owen was 25 minutes into his Manchester United debut, having replaced Wayne Rooney, when the Malaysia keeper, Mohammad Marlias, blocked Frederico Macheda's dash on goal. The ball broke to Owen and that was enough. The picture of Owen on the Bukit Jalil's vast screens is the kind of thing Manchester United hoped to gain from their tour of Asia before the bombs wrecked their hotel in Indonesia.

"He will always look to score that type of goal, so nothing unusual happened today," said the United manager, Sir Alex Ferguson. "But he is wearing the number seven shirt that has traditionally been worn by high-profile members of our club and he has the ability and the experience to handle that. Some players would not rise to that challenge but he will."

Despite an offer from the Australian FA to stage a game in Melbourne or Sydney to replace the cancelled Indonesian leg of the tour and a direct plea from the Indonesian government to fulfil their commitments in Jakarta, United have opted to remain in Malaysia, where they will play the same opposition at the same venue on Monday.The Manchester United chief executive, David Gill, said it was not logistically possible to bring the Indonesian team to Kuala Lumpur.

After the events in Jakarta, the football was supposed to be the easy bit. And yet, a few minutes into the second half, the football was looking rather embarrassing for Manchester United. Facing a team ranked 157 in the world – one place lower than the Maldives – Rooney, driving his way through 76 per cent humidity, scored once and created another for Nani.

It would be wrong to say that the 85,000 in the Bukit Jalil Stadium was depressed by what happened; most had come to see the world champions and Ryan Giggs received a standing ovation for running a few yards of the track on which the Commonwealth Games had been staged in 1998. And then things started to wrong. Mohammad Yahyah, billed as a defensive midfielder, first lobbed Edwin van der Sar from 30 yards and then took the ball from the Dutchman's replacement, Ben Foster, as he collected a back pass from Darron Gibson. He slid the ball home to screams that were only slightly less loud than when Manchester United scored.
 

a little moar sauce sir?

default

OH GOD PLEASE YES

David Villa To Stay At Valencia - Report

After a summer of speculation, 'El Guaje' is reportedly resigned to staying where he is...

David Villa had constantly been linked with a move to Barcelona, but the Catalan club's failure to reach a compromise with Valencia ultimately made them switch their attention to other targets.

With Zlatan Ibrahimovic reportedly close to completing a switch to the Camp Nou, Villa's hopes of securing his highly-anticipated move to Barcelona appear to be dead in the water.

According to Superdeporte, Villa, in a phone conversation with Valencia president, Manuel Llorente, said he will not depart the club in the summer.

"It is decided, I will stay at Valencia," Villa is quoted as saying.

The Spanish daily further claims that Villa will join up with the rest of the squad next week and will hold a press conference together with Valencia to publicly address this whole matter.

www.goal.com/en/news/12/spain/2009/07/18/1389939/david-villa-to-stay-at-valencia-report

EDIT:

Unai Emery: There’s No Debating That David Villa Belongs To Valencia

Los Che’s coach has left no doubts that ‘El Guaje’ will remain the star player at the Mestalla this season…

“I have not spoken with Villa but I have kept in constant contact with the club and they have always told me the same thing; that he will remain with us,” he was quoted by AS.

“It’s true that a few months ago, his exit was a possibility but the club have paralysed all negotiations and they informed me that he will be at the club.

“So, for me, there is no debate. Villa is ours and that’s that,” he boomed confidently.

“There was never a moment where I heard that he wanted to leave,” he acknowledged. “In any case, when he returns, he will be as motivated and competitive as usual, he will fight and he will be looking to score a lot of goals.  This is something that I believe no one can doubt.”

It is reported, however, that both Los Che and Villa are worried that the fans will not accept the player back into their circle after all the whirlwind exit speculations over the past few weeks.

As such, AS believes that the club will hold a press conference soon to give the 27-year-old striker a chance to clear the air and restore a sense of calm and normalcy

AMEN.
.
www.goal.com/en/news/12/spain/2009/07/18/1388975/unai-emery-theres-no-debating-that-david-villa-belongs-to