July 6th, 2009

Showdown in NYC Pictures


Heyyy everybody! I know this is way overdue, but I went to the Showdown in NYC, and I have some pics to share. Unfortunately, there is no Dahveed-pout or Nando bitchface, but there is some Thierry Henry, which makes everything worthwhile. Enjoy, below the cut! (I'm kind of new to this, so plz don't get mad if I mess it up!)

 

Collapse )



 

OH MY GOD, NO.


Okay I know I just posted, but I'm sorry, I had to share this.

Apparently, Arsenal would be willing to sell Cesc Fabregas for £40 million. It looks like the favorites to snag Cescito are Barcelona.

WTF, LADIES. JUST WTF.

link to article

DON'T GO CESC, YOU LOOK WAY TOO SEXY IN YOUR ARSENAL KIT!!!
(although i must admit, i'd giggle with happiness whenever i see some puyol-cesc lovinnnn)

 
mikkel [bang bang me]

Report: Real Madrid Consider USA’s Onyewu As Back-Up For Arbeloa

The Spanish giants are hoping to lure the American defender to the ‘White House’…

Real Madrid are reportedly considering making a surprise move for Standard Liege’s Oguchi Onyewu if they fail to secure the services of Liverpool full-back, Alvaro Arbeloa, according to El Mundo Deportivo.

The giant American defender, who played a pivotal role in knocking out Spain in the semi-finals of the FIFA Confederations Cup, is seen as a perfect footballing and business operation.

First of all, the 27-year-old will be able to join Los Merengues on a free transfer as his contract with Liege expired on June 30 and he has already revealed that he will not renew his agreement.

His presence at the capital giants could also give club president, Florentino Perez a head start to break into the North American market as he is currently planning to do after organising a pre-season tour to take on Toronto FC and DC United in August.

In addition, the player nicknamed ‘Gooch’ will not take up any of the non-EU slots in the squad as he also holds Belgian citizenship.

Onyewu, who has previously played for French side Metz and Newcastle United, is largely a center-back but Madrid would have no problems converting another central defender, new signing Raul Albiol, into a full-back when necessary.

The ‘Casa Blanca’ have already been told by Liverpool that Arbeloa would cost at least €9 million, €5m more than what the Spaniards are willing to pay. They are, however, also rumoured to be tracking Gael Clichy and Ashley Cole.

this is from lol.com, so...

Um. Allow me a second here. So that I can wave in the roflcopter. ahahahahahahahahaha.

First off, Gooch isn't a winger/forward, and I'm pretty sure that's all Real are sigining this summer other than Albiol. Secondly, I read the article on El Mundo Deportivo, and they mentioned that he could play as an outside back, which he has never played since I've been following the USMNT. Thirdly, as cool as it would be to have a USMNT player at Real Madrid, I just don't see it working out. I don't really want him to be Perez's pawn in his bid to take over America. Nope nope nope. Fourthly, I want him somewhere where he can be guaranteed playing time and all that. And I don't think that place is Real Madrid.


ETA: A couple of Dutch forums are reporting that Gooch will be presented at Ajax today but nothing confirmed- I think the Real Madrid stuff kinda threw everyone off.

Transfer Newz.

Zhirkov signs for Chelsea FC


Chelsea have completed the signing of Russian international Yuri Zhirkov from CSKA Moscow for a reported £18m fee.

New Chelsea manager Carlo Ancelotti confirmed the Yuri Zhirkov deal at his unveiling.

The 25-year-old completed his medical in London on Monday and has agreed a four-year deal, believed to be worth £80,000-a-week.

Zhirkov, who was hugely impressive at Euro 2008, can play on the left wing or at left-back and was given a ringing endorsement by temporary Blues boss Guus Hiddink, who has since returned to his job as coach of the Russian national team.

"Zhirkov is naturally on the left, Ancelotti said. "I think he can do all the work and can play in defence and in between.''

During his time with CSKA Moscow, Zhirkov helped the Russian Premier League club win the UEFA Cup and has been dubbed the "Russian Ronaldinho".



Terry is staying at Chelsea "for life"


John Terry will stay at Chelsea "for life" according to their new manager, Carlo Ancelotti.

In his first press conference as Blues boss the Italian wasted no time is underlining his determination to keep his captain, as press speculation grew that Terry could be on his way to Manchester City for £40million.

Furiosa

VALENCIA NEWS!

LIGA BBVA | VALENCIA
Soriano se hace con el 51 % de las acciones del Valencia
Soriano, que poseía un 10% de acciones, ha comprado el 37 % que estaba en poder de Juan Soler y otro cuatro por ciento de otros cuatro accionistas. Con esta operación, Soriano ha confirmado a AS que reúne en una de sus empresas el 51 % de las acciones, lo que le da el control absoluto de la entidad. El próximo lunes tiene intención de dar una rueda de prensa y recuperar la gestión del club y la presidencia.

Collapse )

So aparentily Soriano who used to own 10% of the shares now has 51% and wants to be President and he's having a press conference today.
:O

http://www.as.com/futbol/articulo/soriano-hace-51-acciones-valencia/dasftb/20090704dasdasftb_25/Tes

Something for all you Liverpool fans on here...

Liverpool midfielder Yossi Benayoun has signed a contract extension that will keep him at Anfield until 2013.

The 29-year-old Israel international, who had two years remaining on his current deal, has been handed an additional two-year stay.

Benayoun moved to Merseyside from West Ham in July 2007 and made 42 appearances last season, scoring nine goals.

He told the club's official website: "I am very happy that we have reached an agreement. Of course, to be at a club like this is a dream come true and I want to keep playing here.

"Hopefully now I can concentrate on the hard work that needs to be done and try to play better and better and win some silverware."

Benayoun becomes the fifth member of Rafa Benitez's squad to pledge his long-term future to the club following Steven Gerrard, Fernando Torres, Daniel Agger and Dirk Kuyt.

Benitez said: "You know that our idea was to extend the contracts of some players and Yossi was one of these players.

"He has been really good for us over the last year, scoring crucial goals and getting assists, so we wanted to keep him and I'm really pleased with the extension."

EDIT: Fuck me, I forgot the sauce
barcelona; abi's hips don't lie

Mmm...mi capitaaaaan.

As I am EXTREMELY sad and bored, I wander around in celebrities' facebooks. Today's turn came to Cesc Fabregas. His new profile picture, added 1 hour ago..
 


 

I guess this finalises his state for 2010, bitches. Sorry.


OOH BABY YOU'RE SO FINE YOU CAN DO ME ANYTIME LALALALALALAAAAAAA

i blame overdose on donuts.
clint
  • teenny

THIS IS A SOCCER POST

LADIES FIRST....................

LA SOL ARE ON A  11 GAME WINING STREAK

Boyds, MD (July 5, 2009) — Entering tonight’s game, Los Angeles Sol forward Marta was the center of attention, having earned the FIFA Women’s World Player of the Year award the past three years. She made sure to leave the game in the spotlight as well, scoring the game’s lone goal in the 91st minute as the Sol (11-1-4) defeated the Washington Freedom (4-6-4) on Sunday evening at the Maryland SoccerPlex.

Though it took her 46 minutes to score once the second half began, Marta put on a speed and footwork clinic for the 5,143 fans in attendance. Freedom defender Alex Singer, tasked with the job of defending the seemingly unstoppable Marta, explained her defensive strategy: “I just do anything I can to make sure she [Marta] doesn’t get past me with the ball. She can get past me, or the ball can go by me, but never together.”
070509-la-dc_01.jpg picture by tinaanna

Standings are updated nightly.
HomeAway
TeamGPWLTPTSGFGA+/-WLTWLT
Sol1611143724519702412
Athletica136522012120231421
Breakers135531814140312241
Freedom14464161822-4223241
Sky Blue FC1346315911-2322141
Red Stars14365141016-6241124
FC Gold Pride13373121118-7231142

CARSON, CA - Monday, July 6, 2009 - Los Angeles Sol defender Christie Shaner is undergoing surgery today in the Washington D.C. area to repair a mid-shaft tibia/fibula fracture (right leg) that she suffered in a collision with the Washington Freedom's Abby Wambach in the Sol's 1-0 victory on Sunday afternoon.

Collapse )

 

Collapse )



600_USMNTKC070409122.jpg picture by tinaanna

SEATTLE (July 4, 2009) — The U.S. Men’s National Team continued their dominance in opening matches of the CONCACAF Gold Cup this evening with a 4-0 victory against Grenada at Qwest Field in Seattle.

Robbie Rogers, who was named Man of the Match for his excellent play at left midfield, assisted on the first two goals by Freddy Adu and Stuart Holden. In the second half, Rogers buried his own goal to cap off his second appearance for the national team, while Charlie Davies also tallied to give the U.S. their highest output in the calendar year.

With two goals in each half, the U.S. has now won all 10 of their Gold Cup opening matches, six of which have been shutouts. Overall, the U.S. improves to 22-0-1 lifetime in group play in the Gold Cup.

 

Collapse )


PATCHES! WE DON'T NEED NO STINKIN PATCHES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Collapse )