November 25th, 2008

Stevie, la.

Photobucket

Stevie’s a style icon!
NOV 24 2008 BY TINA MILES, LIVERPOOL ECHO

LIVERPOOL’S most stylish people were celebrated at the 107.6 Juice FM Liverpool Style Awards.

Reds captain Steven Gerrard picked up two awards in front of a star-studded audience at Sefton Park palm house on Saturday night.

The midfielder beat competition from teammates Jamie Carragher and Fernando Torres to retain his title as most stylish sporting star.

He also won Icon for a second year.

He said: “To beat Jamie and Fernando is really flattering. It gives me the bragging rights all week.
“To inspire kids is what it is all about, whether that is on or off the pitch, and to find the next Steven Gerrard.”

The awards showcased all that is cool, stylish and fashionable about 2008 Capital of Culture.

Liverpool Football Club used the event to launch their new men’s fragrance, L4Men.

full article here

Stevie does have good taste but he shouldn't be too proud of beating Carra and Turtle, it's not that hard, lolololol. He should've gone against Xabi or The B to the A to the B-E-L (or as I like to call him, Danielle Lloyd's new STD carrier).

Collapse )

Post more pics of ~Stylish Stevie~ or any of his ~stylish teammates~
Lust

Classy Celebration Tuesday

¡Feliz Cumpleaños!
Señor Xabier Alonso Olano




Date of Birth: 25 November, 1981
Age: 27
Nicknames: Classy Alonso, The Passmaster;
Xabi Bond {0014}


Collapse )



Xabi reflects quietly on the triumphs, joys and fortunes of his young life.

- - - - -
*As always, please continue the celebration in the comments! (I've left so much out, I know.) ♥
awooo waka waka espagna
  • c0rrine

mmmmmushrooms




LIGA DE CHAMPIÑONS
TUESDAY!



TUESDAY NOVEMBER 25, 2008

TIMEHOME AWAYGROUP
VENUE
12:30 ETZenit St PetersburgvJuventusGroup HPetrovski Stadium
14:45 ETBATE BorisovvReal MadridGroup HHorodskiy Stadium
14:45 ETVillarrealvMan UtdGroup EEstadio El Madrigal
14:45 ETAaBvCelticGroup EAalborg Stadion
14:45 ETBayern MunichvSteaua BucurestiGroup FAllianz-Arena
14:45 ETFiorentinavLyonGroup FArtemio Franchi
14:45 ETFenerbahcevFC PortoGroup GSukru Saracoglu
14:45 ETArsenalvDynamo KievGroup GEmirates Stadium
Lust

"The Sound of Silence" was the ESPN caption

Atletico fret about silent stadium for PSV
Hooters Reuters



Atletico Madrid are worried about the effect a silent 55,000-seat Vicente Calderon might have on the team when they play PSV Eindhoven in the Champions League on Wednesday.

UEFA has ordered the Group D clash to be played behind closed doors as a punishment for the crowd problems that marred Atletico's 2-1 victory over Olympique Marseille at their ground at the beginning of October.

Javier Aguirre's unbeaten side, who failed in their bid to have the punishment overturned, lead the group on goal difference from Liverpool with eight points from four games and can assure their progress to the next stage with a victory.

A draw against the Dutch champions would suffice if Liverpool avoid defeat at home to Marseille.

Collapse )

...Be Champions!



More importantly,
LIVERPOOL TRAINING PICS UP!!!


milk boa
  • zzzo

(no subject)

Could Spurs finish above Arsenal this season?


How close can Tottenham get to their north-London rivals?

emp-6499146.jpg


One month ago, you would have been laughed out of any pub in the land for suggesting that Spurs could overhaul Arsenal in the league. Now, with Harry Redknapp working miracles at the Lane, and Arsenal disrupted by the Gallas saga, it is possible that Spurs could finish the league above the Gooners. Arsenal only have an eight-point lead on Tottenham (both sides have played 14 games), with more than half of the season left to run.





       What are your opinions on this ?







vic
  • biznass

GUYS PLEASE HELP IM DYING

Chelsea's Drogba In Talks With Inter?




Ivory Coast International Didier Drogba's Chelsea future has become surrounded in doubt, with the Blues striker understood to have held discussions with officials at Serie A club Inter Milan, according to the La Gazetta Dello Sport website.

30-year-old Drogba is understood to have met with Nerazzurri coach Jose Mourinho’s agent Jorge Mendes and Marco Branca the technical director at the San Siro along with his agent Pierre Frelot at a restaurant in West London.

Former Stamford Bridge boss Mourinho was a huge influence on Drogba, while at Chelsea and had been heavily linked with a move to bring the former Marseille striker to Inter in the summer. However, Drogba, who is currently serving a three-match ban for throwing a coin in the Carling Cup defeat to Burnley, remained at the Premier League side.

Mourinho has an abundance of striker’s at the San Siro, with Hernan Crespo, Adriano, Mario Balotelli, Zlatan Ibrahimovic, Julio Cruz and Victor Obinna all fighting for a starting berth upfront for Inter. Despite this Mourinho is expected to offload Adriano in January, with Balotelli a reported target for Arsenal, Liverpool and Chelsea, while Crespo never made the grade under Mourinho at the Blues.

Young striker Obinna had been heavily linked with a loan move to Everton in the summer, but this didn’t materialise due to work permit problems and this deal could be resurrected in January, which if as Mourinho has stated recently that some forward’s will leave Inter in January then the path would be clear for Inter to sign Drogba, who would be keen on a reunion with his former boss.

source.

AND LIKE, IDEK, OH GOD, IM SO SCARED. CHELSEA, KEEP HIM PLZ. DNW.