You are viewing ontd_football

 
 
10 May 2014 @ 07:54 am
Saturday, May 10  

PREMIER LEAGUE


Go back to bed. Come back tomorrow, 10 EDT/15:00 BST


BUNDESLIGA


09:30 EDT/14:30 BST/15:30 CET
Augsburg - Eintracht Frankfurt
Bayer Leverkusen - Werder Bremen
Bayern Munich - VfB Stuttgart
Hannover 96 - Freiburg
Hertha Berlin - Borussia Dortmund
Hoffenheim - Braunschweig
Mainz 05 - Hamburger SV
Schalke 04 - Nuernberg
Wolfsburg - Borussia Monchengladbach

LA LIGA


14:00 EDT/20:00 CET Villarreal - Rayo Vallecano
16:00 EDT/22:00 CET Levante - Valencia

ATDHE
RojaDirecta
First Row
World Clock & Time Zones
 
 
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
connorblond: imitation to care about problemconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 11:56 am (UTC)
Big celebrations in Munich today. We'll see if the weather can hold up!
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 01:46 pm (UTC)
What's a little wetness when the beer will be flowing - on Pep - anyway? :D
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 01:51 pm (UTC)
Good point!
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 12:31 pm (UTC)


WHAT THE HELL IS THIS?

Edited at 2014-05-10 12:44 pm (UTC)
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 01:35 pm (UTC)
The 1990s, darling, all over again. Except with broader stripes. And frankly more refined and better looking, imo.

 photo football_shirt_5218_1_363x417x1_zps7be8f370.jpg


Up close and personal with the new kit

Although if you were to tell me that it somehow reminded you of Barcelona's kit, I'd be inclined to agree. Bayerlona, here we come!
connorblond: imitation to care about problemconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 01:43 pm (UTC)
I like it. Brings back lovely memories :)

They have looked like that before … so here is the question who is the chicken and who is the egg?
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 01:52 pm (UTC)
Well, I think Barca really has the claim to the blue & red stripes, going further back, though their version is darker and more muted in tone. The Bayern blue/red tends to be brighter.

A trip back in time:

Vintage Bayern jerseys

That 2004-5 away jersey is HORRIBLE. My eyes! >.<
It reminds me of that terrible gray kit United had a few years back.
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
Lol that's horrible.
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
???? O_O What do yellow, aqua, and black have to do with Bayern?

I often think the designers are on some amazing drugs. Or whoever makes the decisions on the kits at the club.

connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 02:17 pm (UTC)
I couldn't agree more. Sometimes it really makes one wonder.
untxi: nastassjauntxi on May 10th, 2014 02:21 pm (UTC)
oh my god. -_-

speaking of new jerseys, saw the milan 2014/15 ones a few days ago and... idek.



i mean, i like the 2 shades of red but i *hate* the lack of the milan crest. the cross of st. ambrose is a nice touch but... where is the crest?!!
the away kit is kinda weird with the black&red bars in the bottom of the shirt, but i think i like the 3rd!
connorblond: imitation to care about problemconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 02:37 pm (UTC)
looks like the English national flag to me *GG*
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yup. Totally the cross of St. George.

How are the players going to kiss the badge? :D
untxi: nastassjauntxi on May 10th, 2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
yeah, it's basically the same thing. st. george's cross is called cross of st. ambrose in italy, especially in milan (he's the city's patron saint).

Edited at 2014-05-10 02:52 pm (UTC)
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:02 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I kinda think Ter Stegen could've done better with that.
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
De Bruyne is getting back in shape right before the WC. Ideal.
Wolfsburg in the 4th spot right now.
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 02:10 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Schweinsteiger is out. Seems to be an injury!
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOO I don't have a stream. Did it look serious?
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 02:16 pm (UTC)
Well - seems serious enough for Pep to go to him instantly to inquire about his leg. He was grabbing his upper thigh. So maybe just a twinge and they are simply being cautious. *fingers crossed*
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 02:38 pm (UTC)
First news talk about knee problems. :( So not happy about that.
lady_teazle: Thomaslady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
That is not allowed, pre World Cup. I forbid it.
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
And a knee injury they say. :(
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:55 pm (UTC)
/weeps

Goes to show that awesomely muscled legs mean nothing vis-a-vis injuries. Thomas has legs like toothpicks, and is bionic. (praying that continues!)
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 06:00 pm (UTC)
He got an owie on the knee. Seems his patella tendon is acting up. More on Monday.
untxi: nastassjauntxi on May 10th, 2014 02:26 pm (UTC)
other than fc porto - benfica tonight (which is an absolutely inconsequential game but we simply canNOT lose against benfica again, especially at home! D: ), i'm just waiting for tomorrow tbh. between la liga & epl drama, my entire sunday will be completely devoted to football.
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
C'mon Bayern, 0-0 is just not cutting it.
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 02:58 pm (UTC)
Handbags in Munich, but I missed the incident. Ah, a, uh, hearty tackle by Dante. XD He is not impressed by that yellow card.
lady_teazle: Thomaslady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
Scheisse, Germans/Germany fans. REUS went off injured today.
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
Oh dear...
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
I think Lewy will be winning that ridiculous awesome cannon.

Miki just scored too. Yay for being on target. :p
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
A goal finally!!!
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 03:25 pm (UTC)
Happy Dortmund players, happy yellow wall, glum but unsurprised Hertha players. 4-0
connorblond: Schweinsteigerconnorblond on May 10th, 2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
OH - there is Holger! Even trotting along! Such a sight for sore eyes! :D
And Schweinsteiger seems to walk just fine.
marsyke: pic#120993075marsyke on May 10th, 2014 03:45 pm (UTC)
I just saw him smiling. That's a bit of a relief already.
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
My stream died, but I am SO GLAD to read this. Now I'm just praying Marco is okay.
Laurenblackjedii on May 10th, 2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
Schalke is innnnnnn

That means Wenger will have lrss leverage towards bb!Drax too
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 05:00 pm (UTC)
 photo A46EB6BB-9CD5-47B3-B6D9-DC9FD7A1F28C_zpsotvdile1.jpg
untxi: nastassjauntxi on May 10th, 2014 05:53 pm (UTC)


lol!
lady_teazle: De Gea and Chichalady_teazle on May 10th, 2014 06:07 pm (UTC)
Spanish people are butterfingered. :D But at least it's not under a bus. Well, not yet!
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )