You are viewing ontd_football

 
 
21 September 2011 @ 01:57 am
Mañana lo hacemos  
Earlier this year, Lionel Messi met with Soufian, a young boy who had both his legs amputated. Soufian got a tour of Camp Nou and even got to play with Messi, his idol (his legs have Messi's number on them).

Fast forward five months, and the two still keep in touch. Following a talk on how Messi was supposed to celebrate a goal for Soufian if he was to make one, the Argentinean patted his legs after his first goal against Osasuna to dedicate his goal to the boy with the bionic legs.

beautiful man remains beautiful

 
 
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
suzie_srksuzie_srk on September 21st, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
He's so awesome. Words cannot describe it. The look in his eyes when he looks at the boy ...so full of Love. He's gonna be a great father one day.
Save tonight and fight the break of dawn: Marcelo = Loveicannotthink on September 21st, 2011 07:51 am (UTC)
That's really sweet <3
scavenger of human misery: football | goals like ketchup.piratesswoop on September 21st, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
awww

its a shame the league rules ban shirt slogans, that would've been sweet too, but i guess if you can't even wish your mom happy birthday well.......
mentalblockade: zidane signs shirtmentalblockade on September 21st, 2011 08:33 am (UTC)
that's nice of him
scarlet fieldsscarletxfields on September 21st, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
awwwww ♥
nloversnlovers on September 21st, 2011 11:22 am (UTC)
he is an awesome human being
scruby: Gerrardscruby on September 21st, 2011 11:22 am (UTC)
Awww, this is so amazing and touching. I cried.
a gross english titty vampiremiwa201 on September 21st, 2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
Aww, this is so sweet.
marwa_mmarwa_m on September 21st, 2011 12:33 pm (UTC)
i think i like him
m.: lionel messineuers on September 21st, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Flawless human being, light of my life, etc.

SSeriously though, this was incredibly sweet ♥
brinnande ljusvindictaa on September 21st, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
that's really sweet :)
Zilchrobinsparkle on September 21st, 2011 01:53 pm (UTC)
He's the most wonderful and sweet little man ever. This was great :)
Zilch: Messi orangerobinsparkle on September 21st, 2011 01:53 pm (UTC)
crap, gotta use my Messi icon
Katharinagloomy_candy on September 21st, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
my boyfriend (who is a cule) showed me (who is a madridist) this couple of days ago and i was like "no more messi videos, por favor!!!!" but then we both were awwwwwww'ing and got all teary-eyed (: flawless human being
daliahvioletas on September 21st, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
this is so sweet. creys @ the goal dedication tbh.
Ana Karina: Random kary_28 on September 21st, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
Susie Carmichaelsumrndmgrl on September 21st, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
i love when ballers do tangible good deeds. writing a check to charity is nice and all but getting in face-to-face time or dedicating a goal to someone that is less privileged to them is touching :) i can't hate on messi here
[ myrla | kat ]: abby and gibbstaperkat on September 21st, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
big 2nd to this.. it brings the human emotion and the reality that even though he's a (really highly paid and talented as all get out) celebrity he has a heart just like the little boy.

so lovely.
flirflirflirflir on September 21st, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
♥ so much love for this flawless man
heyjude1223heyjude1223 on September 21st, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
aw, so sweet.
♡ teen idle ♡: MESSI CAMPIONScourtshipdating on September 22nd, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
so late but this deserves a comment.
don't understand how anyone could hate this amazing human being. <333
Jenny Jenkins: coldblooded enforcerjenny_jenkins on September 26th, 2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
Unspeakably late - but this post made me all tearful.

What a beautiful thing.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )