You are viewing ontd_football

 
 
24 October 2010 @ 07:51 pm
Thomas & Lisa Müller and Audi Generation Award  



Thomas Müller won an Audi Generation Award.



Thomas went there, of course, with his lovely wife Lisa.



A little snippet of the Audi Generation Award thing:

The honorific speech for Thomas was held by the famous moderator Waldemar Hartmann. He joked: "I wish you for your marriage a long, faithful contract. Right now I can't remember anyone from the football business who could be a role model, Lothar Matthäus probably not..."
(note from me: Lothar Matthäus was married four times, recently is still married to a woman 26 years younger than him and there was lots and lots of drama going on...)

Müller's direct counterattack earned lots of laugther - and won favours: "This contract is perpetual." 

Source


Lovely video featuring Lisa talking about Thomas, their partnership and so on.



This is the sweet wife of the World Cup-hero Thomas Müller - Lisa Müller. She crossed her fingers for her husband when he was scoring goals for Germany in South Africa. But today the 20 year old takes the centre stage herself and is getting styled like a celebrity. But all the attention about herself has her feel a bit uncomfortable.

Lisa: "I did not score any goals, I did not play such a great football as Thomas did, either. So, I didn't achieve that and therefore I consider it difficult that one makes a fuss about me when I just-, I am just a normal woman and just am married with Thomas, who now made such an advancement, and as I said, I just am happy for my husband."

Modest, down-to-earth and family-orientated. The Müllers are the dream-couple of German football. However, a marriage at the age of 20 is rather uncommon these days.

Lisa: "For us it was just so obvious, because we are so in love with each other, to take this step. And, as already said, he made the proposal of marriage on Christmas 2008. Back then a contract as a professional wasn't even in sight for him, so it really is love and not something else."

Lisa is athletically active herself. She does riding competitions in dressage and jumping. She already was able to share her love for horses with her husband, but not only for that she loves her Thomas.

Lisa: "He is very humorous, so he is-, you can laugh with him all day long. But one also can discuss serious topics with him. So he just is...the perfect man. And as I already said, if there is a mistake I just love this mistake all the more."

Lisa Müller often is separated from her husband, but waiting is part of the job of a wife of a footballer. After his return from Africa, finally a happy reunion is about to take place.

Lisa: "Of course, my happiness is very big! I am so happy that after seven weeks, he-, Thomas is finally back! And then, at first, we will go on a short trip to Austria for vacation. And I am already looking forward to it; with our dog, and everything that is there."

And then both of them can spend undisturbed days together. But after the vacation Lisa Müller has to share her Super-Man/Super-Husband with FC Bayern again.
(note from me: In German spoken language there is an ambiguity in "Supermann"; either it can mean Superman or Superhusband)

Source
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
May: germany 2010nausicaa17 on October 24th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
lol his face in your icon i can't even
julitakvetch_kvetch on October 24th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
they are just too cute
i_am_a_dinasauri_am_a_dinasaur on October 24th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
aww its so cute that they got married when they're really young <3
Meganturnntostone on October 24th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
awww, they are so adorable.
gwyneth paltrowst00pidness on October 24th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
they are so cute together
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on October 24th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
I love Lisa Müller so much.

congrats Thomas!!!
one million years dungeon.: football [papi don't know].russell_crowe on October 24th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
But all the attention about herself has her feel a bit uncomfortable.

"I did not score any goals, I did not play such a great football as Thomas did, either. So, I didn't achieve that and therefore I consider it difficult that one makes a fuss about me when I just-, I am just a normal woman"


i am so charmed by this? that sounds really bad, but this is always how i thought i would be, if i was a ~wag. just wanna do my thang, go pay attention to my bf.
niddlezniddlez on October 24th, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
ikr??

She seems lovely and down-to-earth. Well done Thomas!
(no subject) - deutschschoko on October 24th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on October 24th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
so very true - they each wear one of those half-heart necklaces, how adorably 6th-grade is that???
A.S.merely_a_facade on October 24th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
/undignified squealing noises ... so. freaking. adorable *_* don't mind me /cool story bro
scousingscousing on October 24th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
i always felt so bad for crushing on thomas cause she's SUCH a sweetheart.
feelin' so fried like a cheesestickwhatwouldwasdo on October 24th, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC)
ia i just feel plain guilty
(no subject) - takarya_chaaan on October 24th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Awesome Pantsmissselarne on October 24th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
ugh, they are so cute I would cry if anything ever happened to break them up
#1 nautical platypus: legend coming throughnautisch on October 24th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
ugh me too :(
emyoueffseeemyoueffsee on October 24th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
aw she's pretty.

they're my age and married. jeeeeeeez. I find it cute though.
niddlezniddlez on October 24th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
lol same

football makes me feel old
feelin' so fried like a cheesestickwhatwouldwasdo on October 24th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
she makes me feel so damn bad for wanting to bone her husband


lisa you are classier than i will ever be
takarya-chan: ThomasIntensetakarya_chaaan on October 24th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
THIS.
What is our life even? D:
overratedashelloverratedashell on October 24th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry but I can't take them seriously.

married with 21. LOLOLOLOL yeah right.

oh and I really loathe Waldi.
chinra: Holger smoochchinra on October 24th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
Marrying with 19 IS extremely early, but as long as they are happy, I am happy for them, too :)
(no subject) - emyoueffsee on October 24th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wall_upper on October 24th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rlmoonyk on October 24th, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
do not fear what has blown upstole_thetv on October 24th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
he is adorable, she is gorgeous. cute cute couple.
Ruth :)genbu_no_miko24 on October 24th, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
Tag: Thomas Muller's day off = genius lol forever
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - genbu_no_miko24 on October 24th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ruth :)genbu_no_miko24 on October 24th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
I ♥ childhood sweethearts stories!!
good-bye my grim reaper prince: foccer: muller (kisses for my bitches)coyotesuspect on October 24th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
Too cute. ♥
failariel94failariel94 on October 24th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
They are so adorable together.
deutschschokodeutschschoko on October 24th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
omg their adorableness i cannot take it!!!!

and aww they have a dog <3 wonder what breed :D
chinrachinra on October 24th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
There is a picture of them with their dog; when you don't click on the video I posted it previews two pictures, the picture on the right side. There are a few pictures likes this and also one with their dog. I don't remember the breed and I don't have the picture, but maybe that's a help for you or someone who owns this picture?
The dog was middle sized and light to middle brown, if I remember right. (but maybe it was tiny and white or huge and black)
(no subject) - deutschschoko on October 25th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chinra on October 26th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lady_teazlelady_teazle on October 24th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
They are utterly adorable. Getting married at 20 used to be the norm, ya know. Nowadays it's considered remarkable, at least in the western world.
emyoueffseeemyoueffsee on October 24th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
it's kind of messed up that people judge them for getting married young. our generation... smh
(no subject) - wall_upper on October 24th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - freeriot on October 25th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - emyoueffsee on October 25th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - freeriot on October 26th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
txbellsarahsayssoo on October 26th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
is this his real facebook? he has it under his real name? that's cute

I kind of wanted to try and add him but I resisted
diamondx on October 24th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
omggggg lovely
julita: muller flailkvetch_kvetch on October 24th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)

"LISA LISA HI LISA IT'S ME LOOK I DID A GOOD JOB LOOK LISA MIROSLAV IS GIVING ME A HUG WAIT LISA I HAVE TO KEEP PLAYING OKAY BYE LISA OH BY THE WAY THIS IS THOMAS SORRY BYE LISA"
Awesome Pantsmissselarne on October 24th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
lol he would leave a message like that

why is he so cute
(no subject) - kvetch_kvetch on October 24th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chinra on October 24th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - san on October 25th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thatlittlebird on October 25th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Susie Carmichaelsumrndmgrl on October 24th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
he's so young and so. settled. lol
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>